DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] APPLICANT’S RESPONSE TO THE COAST GUARD’S VIEWS
On November 9, 1999, the BCMR sent the applicant a copy of the Chief
Counsel’s advisory opinion and invited him to respond within 15 days. The
applicant requested two 90-day extensions and responded on April 12, 2000.
The applicant alleged that one of the people who signed his “discharge
physical” just two days before his retirement told him that he should have his
case reviewed by a medical board.
APPLICABLE STATUTES AND REGULATIONS
Disability Retirement Statute
Under 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a), “[u]pon a determination by the Secretary con-
cerned that a member [entitled to basic pay] is unfit to perform the duties of the
member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred
while entitled to basic pay … the Secretary may retire the member, with retired
pay computed under section 1401 of this title, if the Secretary also makes the de-
terminations with respect to the member and that disability specified in subsec-
tion (b).”
Provisions of the Personnel Manual (COMDTINST M1000.6A)
Article 12.B.6.a. requires enlisted members to undergo a physical exami-
nation at least six months prior to their retirement. Article 12.B.6. also provides
the following:
b.